07 3848 1866

Request a Quote

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Sunstate Awnings complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and new privacy provisions affecting private sector organisations that came into effect on the 21st December 2001.  Sunstate Awnings regards all information collected as confidential.  Information supplied by you will only be used for administrative or educational purposes.

This is Sunstate Awnings’ website.  We are committed to protecting user privacy.  We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

Purpose of Collection
Sunstate Awnings collects personal information about you for the purpose of providing information, quotes for products and / or associated services as requested by you.  Your information may also be used for the following purposes:
o  to notify you about changes or news relating to the products / services about which you have requested information;
o  to send you information on related products / services about which we think you may be interested in;
o  to notify you about changes to our web site; and
o  to ask your opinion to help us improve our service.

We only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy.
You may opt-out of these communications at any time.  If you do decide that you no longer want to be contacted by us or to receive information from us, please send an email to info@sunstateawnings.com.au and we will remove you from our mailing list.  You may also contact us by post, fax or telephone.

Collection
Sunstate Awnings collects all personal information directly from the individual, except in the case of references.

Disclosure
We will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any information we hold about you to anyone outside Sunstate Awnings.  We will only disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Sunstate Awnings or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Sunstate Awnings, the site or the users thereof, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Sunstate Awnings, the site or the public.

Links
Our site may provide links to other sites.  When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our site and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible.  You should carefully review the privacy statements or policies on any other site that you visit because those privacy statements or policies will apply to your visit to that site and may be very different from our policy.

Security
Personal information collected by Sunstate Awnings and our website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public.  As required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and the amendments introduced on the 21st December 2001, we follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that your information is not disclosed to a third party or other unauthorised personnel without your permission.

Accuracy of your personal information
Personal information held by Sunstate Awnings can be updated at any time by contacting:

Sunstate Awnings
31 Lensworth Street,
COOPERS PLAINS  QLD  4108

Phone: 07 3848 1866
Fax: 07 3848 0799
Email: info@sunstateawnings.com.au

Public Forums
Our site may offer chat rooms, forums, message boards, and / or email exchanges.  Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Information automatically logged
We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.  We may also aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information for internal research purposes only, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Business transfers
In the event that Sunstate Awnings or its assets are acquired, customer information will be of course, one of the transferred assets.

Note: By submitting your personal data to Sunstate Awnings, you hereby consent to this transfer of your personal information.

Requesting access to your personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting:

Sunstate Awnings
31 Lensworth Street,
COOPERS PLAINS  QLD  4106

Phone: 07 3848  1866
Fax: 07 3848 0799
Email: info@sunstateawnings.com.au

Note: In some circumstances, however, we do not have to provide you with all, or part of, the information requested.

Contact
If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact us.